Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

ELS Law Ltd, (Company number 10301501,SRA Number 631819), is located at 10-12 Ely Place, First Floor,EC1N 6RY,London and we are providing this Privacy Policy to explain our data collection, use and storage of any personal data which we process. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA209748. Our VAT registration number is 258150309.

ELS Law Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and uses the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of privacy applies to the ELS Law Ltd website and to our processing activities in general. The conditions of processing of personal data and the purposes for which personal data may be collected, stored and used are described in this Privacy Policy. By using the ELS Law Ltd. website, you signify that you are happy with the data protection practices described in this statement.

Legislation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides new rights to individuals regarding the collection, storage and use of their personal data. This Privacy Policy has been updated to take account of any new requirements under GDPR. Also covered in this Privacy Policy are the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 updated 2004 and 2011 (PECR). The revised Data Protection Act and the ePrivacy Directive will be enacted into UK law and any changes will be adopted in a revised Privacy Policy.

Who is the Data Controller?

ELS Law Ltd. (trading name ELS Legal)

Data Controller contact details

Telephone: 02072695120

Responsible person

Daniela Bostaca
info@els-law.co.uk

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified either directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as their name, email address and other personal details.

What type of data do we collect?

We may collect from you:

  • your full name
  • your job title (if applicable)
  • your company name
  • your email address
  • your postal address
  • your landline telephone number
  • your mobile number

What about children’s data?

We do not knowingly process personal data of children under 16.

New rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

  • You have some additional rights under the GDPR.
  • Access: Data Subject Access Request. You have the right to access the personal information we may hold about you. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. You must provide us with 2 forms of personal identity to ensure that we only disclose to you information which is relevant to you personally.
  • Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal information that may be incorrect or require updating.
  • Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. Any questions about these rights may be sent to info@els-law.co.uk
  • Data Portability: Under GDPR there is a new right to data portability, primarily designed to make it easier for individuals to switch between service providers. This is unlikely to be relevant to your relationship with ELS Law Ltd.
  • The right to restrict or suspend processing: Individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. If you decide to do this, we will continue to store the data, but not further process it until we have agreed a solution to the issue you have raised.
  • Data breach reporting. You have the right to be informed of a data breach if there is material damage which might affect you. We have a process in place just in case this unlikely event happens.

Do we collect any special categories of personal data?

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined by the GDPR, except if you are a staff member. If you apply for a vacancy within ELS Law Ltd. but are not successful, we will delete your personal information including any special categories in line with our retention policy.

Special categories of data under Article 9 of the GDPR are:

“racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation”

Is data collected from third party or public domain sources?

We may collect your personal data from you, a member of staff, face to face, or from a public source where we believe that you will be interested in what we do. Where we collect personal data from third party or public domain source we provide a means to opt-out or unsubscribe on every message we send you.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your data for the purposes we have specified, primarily we use your personal data to send you what you have signed up for or where we have your consent to send you other information that we think you might be interested in.

What are our grounds for lawful processing?

We collect your consent to deliver to you what you have signed up for. You always have a choice of opting out or unsubscribing or by contacting us at info@els-law.co.uk

How to stop receiving communications

ELS Law Ltd will not send marketing communications to individuals who have unsubscribed, opted-out or otherwise asked us to stop direct marketing. Where we collect contact information from you which may be used for marketing purposes, we will let you know how to stop receiving such information if that’s what you prefer.

Surveys or marketing research

We may contact you from time to time to seek your views via a short survey to inform our strategic direction, your thoughts about our work, and other matters. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our research.

Is data processed outside of the UK? – If so how is it protected?

We may have to process data outside of UK suppliers(New Zeeland IT/Cloud host) and we have put in place the Data Protection Privacy Policy  and appropriate security measures to protect the security of your information and prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Is data shared with 3rd parties and if so, who?

We may have to share your personal data with third parties, including our suppliers and other entities including ELS Law Ltd.

We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers:

  • Internet-Data/Telecom/ provider
  • Electronic Client Data Base System
  • Credit check/Anti Money Laundering check/provider
  • Banks
  • Professional Bodies involved in the transactions (HM Land Registry, Land Registry, Solicitors)
  • Onsite shredding services
  • The delivery of scanning services
  • The direct supply of boxes and packaging material

We will share your personal data with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Disclosure to other organisations, data processors

We sometimes disclose personal data to our suppliers in order for them to process personal data on our behalf. When we do so we have a contract in place compliant with the GDPR to ensure the security of any personal data that each processor or sub-processor processes.

Cookie policy

Click here to find out more.

Data security – how we protect your data

We follow appropriate security procedures in the collection, storage and use of your Information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

We process data at our offices at 10-12 Ely Place, First Floor, EC1N 6RY, London with access restrictions in place and at the sites of our data processors within the UK. Our IT specialist retains our data at a different location equally protected behind the appropriate firewalls and other security devices.

However, unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the GDPR, The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations or other privacy regulations. Once we have received your Information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

External links not covered by this policy

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or you request a service from a third party, our Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third-party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the Information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third-party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to Information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third-party websites and third-party service providers.

Data Retention Policy

Our policy is to retain data only as long as this is necessary. If you unsubscribe or opt-out we may keep your personal data on a suppression list so that we don’t contact you again.

CCTV

In the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) confirmed that  footage of the surveillance cameras must only be used when it is reasonable required.

We have a surveillance system(CCTV)operating for security, monitoring and health and safety purposes.

ELS Law Ltd. is using the CCTV system in a way that satisfies the terms of data protection legislation  on 4 key conditions:

  • there is a genuine reason for installing such a system
  • the purpose for its use must be displayed in a prominent position
  • signage must be used to inform clients and employees of the location of cameras
  • CCTV footage cannot be used for any purpose other than that stated

Because recorded footage is ‘personal data’, capturing any footage must be proven ‘justified’ and a ‘proportionate response’.

What to do if you have a concern

Please contact us at info@els-law.co.uk and we’ll be happy to help you.

The Regulator of GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, updated 2004 and 2011 is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you feel you wish to draw the Regulator’s attention to the way and the purposes for which we are processing personal data, you may contact the ICO by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our Company.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, an acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Amendments to this Privacy Policy are made every time something changes in the way or the purposes under which we process personal data.

When last updated?

May 25th 2018